Privacy and Cookies Policy

In this privacy and cookies policy (“privacy policy”), “you”, and “your” refers to you as an individual and, where applicable, to the company or legal entity on whose behalf you are viewing this privacy policy.

Who We Are

This is the privacy policy for the Tungsten Network website. Tungsten Network Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with offices at Pountney Hill House, 6 Laurence Pountney Hill, London, EC4R 0BL under company number 03958038 (referred to in this policy as “Tungsten Network”, “us,” “we,” or “our.”). We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register, registration number Z9384120, and act as data controller and data processor.

Las empresas de nuestro grupo, definidas como nuestras subsidiarias, nuestros grupos financieros y las subsidiarias de nuestros grupos financieros, como se define en la sección 1159 de la ley de empresas de Reino Unido de 2006, constan de : Tungsten Corporation Plc, Tungsten Corporation Guernsey Limited, Tungsten Network Finance Limited, Tungsten Network Inc., Image Integration Systems Inc., Tungsten Network SAPI de CV, Tungsten Network (Schweiz) GmbH, Tungsten Network GmbH, Tungsten Network Sdn Bhd, Tungsten Network EOOD, Tungsten Network Private Limited, Tungsten Purchaser (UK) Limited, Tungsten Purchaser US, Inc., Tungsten Purchase (Canada) Limited, Tungsten Investment Management Limited y Tungsten (Account Trustee) Limited (las “Empresas del grupo” y cada “Empresa del grupo”).

Nuestro responsable de protección de datos se encuentra en Pountney Hill House, 6 Laurence Pountney Hill, Londres, EC4R 0BL y se puede localizar en: [email protected]

Information That We Collect

Tungsten Network is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Tungsten Network provides this privacy policy to make you aware of our practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information (including your personal data) is collected and used when you access our website and/or our portal. We will process personal information provided by you voluntarily in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

On our website, you can register interest in the services we provide and raise queries via our online form and/or provide us with personal information when you or the company you represent becomes a client. The types of personal information collected via these channels are your name, organisation for whom you work, contact details and, in some instances, billing information.

We may receive information about you if you use any other websites that we (or members of our Group Companies) operate or any other services or offerings that we, (or our relevant Group Company) provide, and in such case we (or our relevant Group Company) will request your consent when we collect that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, credit reference agencies, as further detailed below) and may receive information about you from them. The types of information collected via these channels are your name, organisation for whom you work and contact details.

We may receive information about you when you apply for a role with us. The types of information you provide us with include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, nationality, education details, your gender, your CV, your passport status and any other details relevant to your application.

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system information purposes and to report aggregate information for marketing purposes.

We may obtain information to help us improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service by using cookies. The cookies we use are:

Las cookies citadas, incluidas las que no se eliminan después de salir del sitio web o el portal se pueden rechazar o eliminar siguiendo las instrucciones del navegador correspondiente. Sin embargo, determinadas funciones de los servicios del sitio web se pueden perder si desactiva las cookies en el navegador; por ejemplo, en los formularios web. Además, no podrá usar el portal si desactiva las cookies en el navegador. Para obtener más información sobre las cookies, visite www.aboutcookies.org.

Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third party websites which may be linked to this website.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Tungsten Network utiliza su información para satisfacer sus necesidades, responder a sus consultas y comprender mejor a los usuarios del sitio web y a las organizaciones para las que trabajan. Tungsten Network se toma su privacidad muy en serio y nunca publicará o compartirá sus datos sin su consentimiento, a no ser que sea bajo mandato judicial.

We may use or disclose your personal information and other data provided by you for the following purposes:

Sharing and Disclosing Your Data, including your Personal Data

No compartimos ni divulgamos sus datos ni su información personal sin su consentimiento, excepto para los fines especificados en esta política de privacidad; o cuando la ley así lo requiera; o para cumplir con los requisitos de un regulador (incluidos los requerimientos por motivo de seguridad nacional o cumplimiento de la ley).

Compartimos sus datos y su información personal con nuestras Empresas del grupo y con socios de terceros para los usos descritos anteriormente. Dichos socios comerciales incluyen, pero no se limitan a, proveedores y contratistas externos con respecto al servicio de facturación electrónica provisto por nosotros y proveedores y contratistas externos con respecto a los servicios relacionados proporcionados por nosotros, o de otro modo disponibles a través de la red de Tungsten, como cualquier persona que es (o puede ser) una parte de o un inversor en de cualquier financiación u otra transacción relacionada con cualquiera de sus cuentas a cobrar que se incluirá (o se incluirán potencialmente) como parte de cualquier programa de financiación no comprometida, financiación de cuentas a cobrar u otros servicios financieros, así como cualquier responsable, director, empleado o afiliado de dicha persona, o cualquier asesor profesional, auditor, asegurador, proveedor de referencia de crédito o agente de calificación contratado por dicha persona, o cualquiera de las Empresas del grupo o cualquier regulador u entidad similar de la jurisdicción competente.

We may also disclose your data and/or personal information to other third parties in the event that we buy or sell any business (including Tungsten Network itself, or the assets of Tungsten Network).

Nos aseguramos de que las Empresas del grupo y las empresas asociadas a las que se hace referencia anteriormente respeten los acuerdos de confidencialidad apropiados y otras obligaciones contractuales con respecto a dicha información y Tungsten Network sigue siendo responsable por los actos y omisiones de las Empresas del grupo y terceras partes asociadas.

If you are currently subject to our Standard Terms and Conditions/Terms of Service (“TC”) then the parties listed in the preceding paragraphs will be considered “authorized parties” for the purposes of the relevant clause(s) of your TC, and we will be entitled to disclose your invoice data to such third parties, on a confidential basis, unless you notify us otherwise.

Your Rights

Tungsten Network will ensure that the personal information we hold is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. We will only collect and store personal information that is relevant to fulfil the purpose of the request, which is subsequently authorised by you and will retain such information no longer than appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the request.

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and you can exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer using the details set out above.

In particular:

Safeguarding Measures

Tungsten Network is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We and our Group Companies will conduct compliance audits of our relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this privacy policy. Any employee that we/our Group Company determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

Enlaces a otros sitios web: Los enlaces a sitios web de terceros en este sitio web se proporcionan únicamente para su comodidad. Si utiliza dichos enlaces, abandonará este sitio web. Tungsten Network no ha revisado todos estos sitios web de terceros y no controla ni es responsable de ninguno de estos sitios web ni de su contenido. Tungsten Network no ratifica ni hace ninguna garantía o representación sobre dichos otros sitios web, ni sobre ninguna información, software u otros productos o materiales que se encuentren allí, ni sobre los resultados que puedan obtenerse al usarlos. Si decide acceder a cualquiera de los sitios web de terceros vinculados a este sitio web, lo hace bajo su propio riesgo.

Transfer of Data Outside the EU

Information that you submit on the Tungsten Network website may be transferred to countries outside of Europe. Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation but some countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and to uphold the highest ethical standards in business practices to collect, use and disclose personal information. We will take steps to ensure that our Group Companies and all providers we partner with use the necessary level of protection for your information in accordance with Tungsten Network’s security measures to ensure your information is safe and secure.

To this end, and as appropriate:

How Long We Keep Your Data

Tungsten Network only retains personal information for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are also required under applicable laws and regulations to keep your personal information for a minimum period.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing purposes, we will keep your data until you notify us otherwise/withdraw your consent.

Our Dispute Resolution Process

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to our Data Protection Officer detailed above.

Tungsten Network and our Group Companies will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this privacy policy and the applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

For complaints that cannot be resolved between Tungsten Network, our Group Companies and the complainant, Tungsten Network has agreed to work with relevant Data Protection Authority to resolve such matter.

Los residentes de la UE cuya reclamación no haya sido satisfactoriamente solucionada, se pueden poner en contacto con el grupo establecido por las autoridades europeas de protección de datos (DPA) para resolver sus disputas. Póngase en contacto con Tungsten Network para que se le remita a los contactos apropiados en materia de protección de datos. También puede encontrar más información en el sitio web sobre protección de datos de la Comisión Europea. Tungsten Network cumplirá con la información y el asesoramiento que le proporcione un comité informal de protección de datos en relación con tales reclamaciones no resueltas (como se detalla más detalladamente en los principios del Escudo de privacidad).

Un residente suizo cuya reclamación no haya sido satisfactoriamente resuelta se puede poner en contacto con la Comisión federal de protección de datos e información (FDPIC) de Suiza con la información proporcionada en su sitio web.

As detailed in the Privacy Shield Principles, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to you in order to address complaints that cannot be resolved by other means.

Tungsten Network is also subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, the portal, any services accessible from it or the website and/or by providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of personal data by us as set out in this privacy policy.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tungsten Network puede modificar esta política de privacidad de forma periódica con o sin aviso previo. La política modificada se publicará en el sitio web de Tungsten Network.

This privacy policy was last modified in May 2019.